Easily prepare for the Microsoft 98-365 exam and choose the best 98-365 practice test

Where can I get the Microsoft 98-365 Best Practice Test? NewxPass shares the latest and effective Microsoft IT Infrastructure 98-365 exam questions and answers, online practice tests, and the most authoritative Microsoft exam experts update 98-365 exam questions throughout the year. Get the full 98-365 exam dumps selection: https://www.lead4pass.com/98-365.html (400 Q&As). Pass the exam with ease!

Microsoft 98-365 Exam Video

Table of Contents:

Latest Microsoft IT Infrastructure 98-365 google drive

[PDF] Free Microsoft 98-365 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1ZmPwrdHkckr3JaxDJab3HNaQFQTTqOOq

Exam 98-365: Windows Server Administration Fundamentals:https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/learning/exam-98-365.aspx

Skills measured

This exam measures your ability to accomplish the technical tasks listed below.

  • Understanding server installation (10–15%)
  • Understanding server roles (25–30%)
  • Understanding Active Directory (20–25%)
  • Understanding storage (10–15%)
  • Understanding server performance management (10–15%)
  • Understanding server maintenance (15–20%)

Who should take this exam?

Candidates for this exam are familiar with the concepts and the technologies of Windows Server administration. Candidates should have some hands-on experience with Windows Server, Windows-based networking, Active Directory, account management, and system recovery tools and concepts.

Latest updates Microsoft 98-365 exam practice questions

QUESTION 1
In an Active Directory infrastructure, the group policies are applied in a particular order. Rearrange the levels in the
correct order in which the group policies are applied.
Select and Place:lead4pass 98-365 exam question q1

Correct Answer:

lead4pass 98-365 exam question q1-1

In an Active Directory infrastructure, the group policies are applied in the following order:
1.
Local Level
2.
Site Level
3.
Domain Level
4.
Organizational Unit (OU) Level
If a Group Policy setting is configured at the site, domain, or OU level and that setting contradicts a setting configured at
the local policy level, the local policy setting will be overridden.

QUESTION 2
Which of the following is true about drivers and Windows Server 2016?
A. Drivers must be signed.
B. Drivers must be registered by the PnP Society.
C. Drivers must include 32-bit and 64-bit support.
D. Drivers must be multilingual.
Correct Answer: A
Drivers included on the Windows installation DVD or downloaded from Microsoft\\’s update website are digitally signed.
A driver that lacks a valid digital signature or was altered after it was signed cannot be installed on 64-bit versions of
Windows. If you have problems with a device driver, download only drivers that are from Microsoft\\’s update website or
the manufacturer\\’s website.

QUESTION 3
HOTSPOT
Your network is configured as an Active Directory Domain Services domain. You have two domain controllers running
Windows Server 2016.
For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Hot Area:

lead4pass 98-365 exam question q3

Correct Answer:

lead4pass 98-365 exam question q3-1

There are three different types of Active Directory domain groups (which does not include local groups): Universal,
Global, Domain Local

QUESTION 4
Which technology is designed to help teams collaborate?
A. Microsoft SharePoint Server
B. Microsoft System Center Operations Manager
C. Microsoft Forefront Identity Manager
D. Microsoft BizTalk Server
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 5
The University Chess Club has a single Windows Server 2016 server. The server has 12 GB of RAM and 1TB of disk
space on a RAID 5 array. Using this server, you need to install two separate instances of Windows Server 2016: one to
act as a web server and one to act as a database server.
Which Windows Server 2016 role or feature provides this capability?
A. Windows Deployment Services
B. Hyper-V
C. Windows System Resource Manager
D. Windows Internal Database
Correct Answer: B
Hyper-V can create virtual machines on x86-64 systems.
Starting with Windows 8, Hyper-V supersedes Windows Virtual PC as the hardware virtualization component of the
client editions of Windows NT. A server computer running Hyper-V can be configured to expose individual virtual
machines to
one or more networks.

QUESTION 6
Which task can you accomplish by using Organizational Units?
A. Apply shared folder permissions to users
B. Place different domains in a centralized manageable environment
C. Create a secondary Active Directory
D. Logically represent a hierarchical structure of your company
Correct Answer: D
A particularly useful type of directory object contained within domains is the organizational unit. Organizational units are
Active Directory containers into which you can place users, groups, computers, and other organizational units. An
organizational unit cannot contain objects from other domains.
An organizational unit is the smallest scope or unit to which you can assign Group Policy settings or delegate
administrative authority. Using organizational units, you can create containers within a domain that represent the
hierarchical,
logical structures within your organization.

QUESTION 7
You need to access resources located in another forest. Which should you create?
A. Child domain
B. Distribution group
C. Trust
D. Organizational unit
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 8
Which of the following is an application protocol for querying and modifying data using directory services running over
TCP/IP?
A. Kerberos
B. SNMP
C. UDP
D. LDAP
Correct Answer: D
The Lightweight Directory Access Protocol (LDAP) is a standard protocol, which provides access to the directory. It also
provides a common language for LDAP clients and servers to communicate with each other. The LDAP is commonly
used as standard in the industry. By using a directory service such as LDAP, information existing in multiple systems
and formats can be brought at one place. LDAP is an application protocol for querying and modifying data using
directory services running over TCP/IP.
Incorrect Answers:
A: Kerberos is a secure protocol that supports ticketing authentication. A ticket is granted in response to a client
computer authentication request by the Kerberos authentication server, if the request contains valid user credentials and
a valid Service Principal Name (SPN). The ticket is then used by the client computer to access network resources. To
enable Kerberos authentication, the client and server computers must have a trusted connection to the domain Key
Distribution Center (KDC). The task of KDC is to distribute shared secret keys to enable encryption.
B: Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) is a part of the TCP/IP protocol suite, which allows users to manage
the network. SNMP is used to keep track of what is being used on the network and how the object is behaving.
C: User Datagram Protocol (UDP) is often used for one-to-many communications, using broadcast or multicast IP
datagrams. Microsoft networking uses UDP for logon, browsing, and name resolution. UDP is a connectionless and
unreliable communication protocol. It does not guarantee delivery or verify sequencing for any datagram. UDP provides
faster transportation of data between TCP/IP hosts than TCP.

QUESTION 9
Which technology is designed to host calendars, contacts, and e-mail on the server?
A. Microsoft Host Integration Server
B. Microsoft Expression Studio
C. Microsoft SQL Server
D. Microsoft Exchange Server
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 10
Disaster recovery is the process of resuming normal business operations as quickly as possible after the disaster is
over. What does the disaster recovery process include? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose
all that apply.
A. Testing all hardware and software before resuming operations
B. Restoring data
C. Encrypting data
D. Executing a written disaster recovery plan
E. Replacing any damaged hardware
Correct Answer: ABDE
Disaster recovery can be defined as the process of restoring systems and data if there is partial or complete failure of
computers due to technical or other causes. Disaster recovery is the process of resuming normal business operations
as
quickly as possible, after the disaster is over. The disaster recovery process includes the following:
To execute a written disaster recovery plan.
To replace any damaged hardware.
To restore data.
To test all hardware and software before resuming operations.
Incorrect Answers:
C: The disaster recovery process does not include encryption of data.

QUESTION 11
The network-attached storage (NAS) device is a file server running on a dedicated device connected to the network.
Which of the following are the advantages of the NAS device? Each correct answer represents a complete solution.
Choose all that apply.
A. It enables the Windows, UNIX/Linux, and MacOS to use the same storage and to access the shared data.
B. It is easy to install, configure, and manage by using a web browser.
C. It is used when computer systems are retired and disk drives are required to be zeroed out.
D. It permits the addition of more hard disk storage space to a network without shutting them down for maintenance and
upgrades.
Correct Answer: ABD
The network-attached storage (NAS) device is a server used for file sharing. It is a file server running on a dedicated
device connected to the network. These types of devices are based on Linux or UNIX derivatives.
Various advantages of the NAS device are as follows:
It is easy to install, configure, and manage by using a web browser.
It enables the Windows, UNIX/Linux, and MacOS to use the same storage and to access the shared data.
It does not require to be located within the server but can be placed anywhere in LAN.
It permits the addition of more hard disk storage space to a network without shutting them down for maintenance and
upgrades.
Incorrect Answers:
C: Hard drive wiping is a degaussing process that applies a strong magnetic field for the purpose of initializing the
media. It is used to remove data from the hard drive permanently. It is used when computer systems are retired and disk
drives are required to be zeroed out.

QUESTION 12
What Microsoft web server is included with Windows servers?
A. Internet Information Services
B. Web Manager
C. Web Provider
D. Internet Security and Acceleration
Correct Answer: A
Microsoft\\’s web server/application server is Internet Information Services (IIS). Windows Server2008 R2 includes IIS
7.5, Windows Server 2016 includes IIS 7.5, and Windows Server 2008 includes IIS 7.0. IIS 7.0 and 7.5 support FTP,
FTPS, SMTP, and HTTP/HTTPS.

QUESTION 13
Which Hyper-V network type shares the host\\’s physical network adapter?
A. External
B. Public
C. Private
D. Internal
Correct Answer: A
For Hyper-V host networking, the most common option is to create an external access virtual switch. This allows VMs
on the host to access other systems on a traditional VLAN or standard switched network.

Related 98-365 Popular Exam resources

titlepdf youtube Microsoft lead4pass Lead4Pass Total Questions
Microsoft IT Infrastructure lead4pass 98-365 dumps pdf lead4pass 98-365 youtube Exam 98-365: Windows Server Administration Fundamentals https://www.lead4pass.com/98-365.html 400 Q&A
lead4pass 98-349 dumps pdf lead4pass 98-349 youtube Exam 98-349: Windows Operating System Fundamentals https://www.lead4pass.com/98-349.html 212 Q&A
lead4pass 98-366 dumps pdf lead4pass 98-366 youtube Exam 98-366: Networking Fundamentals – Microsoft https://www.lead4pass.com/98-366.html 197 Q&A
lead4pass 98-367 dumps pdf lead4pass 98-367 youtube Exam 98-367: Security fundamentals – Microsoft https://www.lead4pass.com/98-367.html 277 Q&A

Lead4Pass Year-round Discount Code

lead4pass coupon

What are the advantages of Lead4pass?

Lead4pass employs the most authoritative exam specialists from Microsoft, Cisco, CompTIA, IBM, EMC, etc.
We update exam data throughout the year. Highest pass rate! We have a large user base. We are an industry leader! Choose Lead4Pass to pass the exam with ease!

why lead4pass

Summarize:

It’s not easy to pass the Microsoft 98-365 exam, but with accurate learning materials and proper practice, you can crack the exam with excellent results. https://www.lead4pass.com/98-365.html provides you with the most relevant learning materials that you can use to help you prepare.

Latest Microsoft IT Infrastructure 98-365 dumps, 98-365 PDF | Free Exam Practice Test

Share real and effective Microsoft IT Infrastructure 98-365 exam dumps for free. 13 Online 98-365 Exam Practice test questions and answers, online 98-365 pdf download and YouTube video learning, easy to learn! Get the full 98-365 Dumps: https://www.lead4pass.com/98-365.html (Total Questions: 368 Q&A) to make it easy to pass the exam!

[PDF] Free Microsoft IT Infrastructure 98-365 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1ZmPwrdHkckr3JaxDJab3HNaQFQTTqOOq

[PDF] Free Full Microsoft pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1AwBFPqkvdpJBfxdZ3nGjtkHQZYdBsRVz

Exam 98-365: Windows Server Administration Fundamentals – Microsoft: https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/learning/exam-98-365.aspx

Skills measured

  • Understanding server installation (10–15%)
  • Understanding server roles (25–30%)
  • Understanding Active Directory (20–25%)
  • Understanding storage (10–15%)
  • Understanding server performance management (10–15%)
  • Understanding server maintenance (15–20%)

Microsoft Certification Exam List | Microsoft Learning: https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/learning/exam-list.aspx

Pass the Microsoft Exam checklist: https://www.lead4pass.com/microsoft.html

Latest effective Microsoft IT Infrastructure 98-365 Exam Practice Tests

QUESTION 1
Which should you use to manage the working environments of users and computers in an Active Directory
infrastructure?
A. Active Directory Domains and Trusts
B. Group Policy Objects
C. Builtin containers
D. Global security groups
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 2
Which technology is used to create and manage relational databases?
A. Microsoft Exchange Server
B. Microsoft Commerce Server
C. Microsoft Groove Server
D. Microsoft SQL Server
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 3
A system error window keeps displaying.
Where do you find detailed information about that error?
A. Event Viewer
B. Resource Monitor
C. Task Manager
D. Device Manager
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 4
Enabling additional users to handle administrative tasks for a particular object is referred to as:
A. Redirection
B. Assignment
C. Targeting
D. Delegation
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 5
You need to create a group that includes users from different domains in a single forest. You also need to enable the
group to access resources in any domain in the forest. Which type of group should you create?
A. Workgroup
B. Local group
C. Universal group
D. Global group
E. Domain Local group
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 6
What is the name for a stand-alone digital storage system connected directly to a server or workstation HBA?
A. Small Computer System Interface (SCSO
B. Direct Attached Storage (DAS)
C. Network Attached Storage (NAS)
D. Storage Area Network (SAN)
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 7
You notice frequent writes to the page file.
Which should you monitor to determine the cause?
A. CPU
B. RAM
C. Network
D. Hard disk
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 8
What is required for a computer to print to either a local or a network printer?
A. 500 GB of free hard disk space
B. Printer Device Drivers
C. 1 GB of RAM
D. Administration tools
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 9
Which type of license is required to connect remotely to an application?
A. Windows Server External Connector License
B. Remote Desktop Services Client Access License
C. System Center Operations Manager Client Management License
D. Remote Server Application License
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 10
You are an IT intern for Tailspin Toys.
Your manager attends a conference out of town and wants you to perform routine maintenance directly on a Windows
2008 R2 server console.
Because you have restricted access, you need your manager to enter credentials at a UAC prompt in your session.
What should you do?
A. Have your manager use Server Manager to connect to the server.
B. Have your manager use Remote Administration to connect to the server.
C. Send a Remote Assistance request to your manager.
D. Have your manager use Remote Desktop to connect to the server.
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 11
You need to apply a Windows Server 2008 group policy. You also need to prevent policies that are applied at lower
levels from affecting this new policy.
What should you do?
A. Set the policy to Loopback
B. Set the permission to Full Control
C. Select the Enforced policy link setting
D. Select the Enabled policy link setting
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 12
Which two are Windows Server Cluster types? (Choose two)
A. Shared storage
B. Failover
C. Network Load Balancing (NLB)
D. Shared services
Correct Answer: BC


QUESTION 13
You need to centralize administration of print servers and network printers.
What should you use?
A. Print Management
B. Printers and Faxes
C. Device Manager
D. Print queue
Correct Answer: A

We offer more ways to make it easier for everyone to learn, and YouTube is the best tool in the video.
Follow channels: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCXg-xz6fddo6wo1Or9eHdIQ/videos get more useful exam content.

Latest Microsoft IT Infrastructure 98-365 YouTube videos:

Share 13 of the latest Microsoft IT Infrastructure 98-365 exam questions and answers for free to help you improve your skills and experience! Easily select the complete 98-365 Dumps: https://www.lead4pass.com/98-365.html (Total Questions: 368 Q&A) through the exam! Guaranteed to be true and effective! Easily pass the exam!

Who should take this exam?

Candidates for this exam are familiar with the concepts and the technologies of Windows Server administration. Candidates should have some hands-on experience with Windows Server, Windows-based networking, Active Directory, account management,and system recovery tools and concepts.

[PDF] Free Microsoft IT Infrastructure 98-365 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1ZmPwrdHkckr3JaxDJab3HNaQFQTTqOOq

[PDF] Free Full Microsoft pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1AwBFPqkvdpJBfxdZ3nGjtkHQZYdBsRVz

Lead4pass Promo Code 12% Off

lead4pass 98-365 coupon

Why Choose Lead4pass?

Lead4pass is the best provider of IT learning materials and the right choice for you to prepare for Microsoft IT Infrastructure 98-365 exam. Other brands started earlier, but the price is relatively expensive and the questions are not the newest. Lead4pass provide the latest real questions and answers with lowest prices, help you pass Microsoft 98-365 exam easily at first try.

lead4pass 98-365 dumps

related more: Free Latest Citrix 1Y0-A19 Dumps Exam Practice Files And Youtube Update Demo | Lead4pass Newest IT Exam Dumps Practice Questions And Answers