Latest Citrix CCA-N 1Y0-253 Dumps, real and effective 1Y0-253 exam questions and Answers

Online Practice test Citrix CCA-N 1Y0-253 exam questions, 100% real and effective exam questions answers,
easy access to 1Y0-253 dumps enhance your skills and experience, 1Y0-253 PDF online Download, Passontheinfo updates valid exam dumps throughout the year for full 1Y0-253 exam dumps: https://www.lead4pass.com/1Y0-253.html (Total Questions: 186 Q&A)

[PDF] Free Citrix CCA-N 1Y0-253 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=12hvfGk27O9eL5u_esy7BueaKE4efmS2R

[PDF] Free Full Citrix pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1TyFW11HuVw83p1FxWCBWsa06QivBJVPF

Citrix Education – 253: http://training.citrix.com/mod/ctxcatalog/course.php?id=961

Latest effective Citrix CCA-N 1Y0-253 Exam Practice Tests

QUESTION 1
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator has customized some NetScaler configuration files. The administrator now plans on
upgrading the NetScaler Gateway from NetScaler 10.1 to NetScaler 10.5. What should the administrator do prior to the
upgrade to avoid losing the customizations?
A. Backup the ns.conf file.
B. Backup the files in the jvarjnetscaler directory.
C. Move the customized files to a backup directory.
D. Move the customized files to the jnsconfig directory.
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 2
Which protocol could an administrator apply with rate-based monitor?
A. FTP
B. ARP
C. DNS
D. HTTPS
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 3
A penetration test has been performed against the NetScaler Gateway virtual IPs (vIPs) resulting in the SSL RC4-based
ciphers being flagged. What should the administrator do to address the vulnerability?
A. Remove all the SSL ciphers from the virtual server.
B. Assign Cipher Group \\’ALL\\’ to the NetScaler virtual server.
C. Assign Cipher Group \\’HIGH\\’ to the NetScaler virtual server.
D. Assign Cipher Group \\’DEFAULT\\’ to the NetScaler virtual server.
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 4
Which two things occur after adding a Subnet IP (SNIP) to a NetScaler which already has a Mapped IP (MIP)? (Choose
two.)
A. The NetScaler IP (NSIP) is no longer required.
B. A SNIP will be used in preference to a MIP.
C. Adding a SNIP adds an entry to the routing table.
D. Client machines can use the MIP instead of the virtual IP (vIP).
Correct Answer: BC


QUESTION 5
Scenario: An administrator implemented RADIUS with NetScaler Gateway as a two-factor authentication solution for a
XenDesktop implementation. A planned outage is scheduled in wake of a software upgrade on the RADIUS
infrastructure.
During the outage, the administrator needs to disable the two-factor authentication on NetScaler Gateway to enable
users\\’ continued access to published applications.
Which action could the administrator take to meet the needs of the scenario without affecting the connected users?
A. Delete the RADIUS authentication policy.
B. Set the RADIUS policy to be secondary authentication.
C. Disable authentication on the NetScaler Gateway virtual server.
D. Unbind the RADIUS authentication policy from the NetScaler Gateway virtual server.
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 6
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator created a content switching virtual server. The administrator is unable to bind the load
balancing virtual server to the content switching virtual server. Which protocol is being used on the load balancing virtual
server that is causing this issue?
A. SSL
B. TCP
C. UDP
D. SSL Bridge
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 7
Scenario: A NetScaler Gateway is configured to use RADIUS for authentication. A Citrix Administrator needs to know
whichNetScalerIP(NSIP)addressisusedforoutgoingRADIUStraffic. How can the administrator verify which NSIP is used?
A. Check the ns.log file.
B. Use the ping command.
C. Check the messages log file.
D. Use the nstcpdump.sh command.
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 8
While logged on to the NetScaler Configuration Utility, a Citrix Administrator notices that CPU utilization is higher than
expected. What should the administrator configure to receive notification of this event in the future, when the
administrator is NOT logged on?
A. Auditing
B. SNMP Trap
C. SNMP view
D. AppFlow Logging
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 9
Scenario: NetScaler Gateway is implemented to provide Web Resources, including Outlook Web Access and an SAP
portal, to users. Marketing and Sales department employees normally work from outside the office location and should
be
able to access Web Resources from different types of devices that are NOT maintained by the company.
Which user access connection method should an administrator configure to meet the needs of this scenario?
A. Citrix Receiver
B. PN Agent plug-in
C. Clientless access
D. Access Gateway plug-in
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 10
Scenario: An administrator plans to troubleshoot connections to the SSL virtual server configured on the NetScaler by
using the WireShark tool. The administrator created a network trace file. What will the administrator need to decrypt the
network trace?
A. NS-root key
B. NS-serverkey
C. Private key of the root certification authority
D. Private key of the certificate that is bound to the virtual server
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 11
Scenario: An administrator has configured several load balancing virtual servers on a NetScaler to accelerate the Web
content. After an update on the Web content platform, all the servers need the client IP address to perform tracking
operations.
Which two tasks should the administrator complete to pass the client IP address to all the load balancing virtual
servers? (Choose two.)
A. Activate the Source-IP feature on the service.
B. Configurearewritepolicy, thenbinditglobally.
C. Activate the Client-IP Header insertion on the services.
D. Configurearesponderpolicy, thenbindittoallservers.
Correct Answer: BC


QUESTION 12
Scenario: An administrator is creating a NetScaler Gateway virtual server for mobile devices only. The administrator
must include two-factor authentication. Which two steps must the administrator take to configure two-factor
authentication for this environment? (Choose two.)
A. Bind the RSA policy first.
B. Bind the LDAP policy first.
C. Create an authentication policy.
D. Create a pre-authentication policy.
Correct Answer: AC


QUESTION 13
Scenario: An administrator configured link load balancing to balance outbound traffic between two Internet Service
Providers. When testing the configuration, the administrator notices NetScaler is unable to connect to any external
addresses. Which mode should the administrator verify is enabled?
A. Layer 3
B. Layer 2
C. Use Subnet IP
D. Use Source IP
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 14
A Citrix Administrator needs to shorten the URL for users to connect to a StoreFront website without knowing the store
name. Which policy should the administrator use to accomplish this requirement?
A. Rewrite
B. AppQoE
C. Spillover
D. Responder
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 15
Scenario: An administrator is planning to implement NetScaler Gateway. The administrator must ensure that users are
able to change their passwords when the passwords have expired. To meet the needs of the scenario, the administrator
must ensure that is included in the plan.
A. LDAP authentication
B. RADIUS authentication
C. nested groups (enabled)
D. the nsroot username added to Active Directory
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 16
5AnadministratorcreatedaserviceforaWebInterfaceserverthatisencryptedbyanSSLcertificate. Which command should the
administrator run at the command-line interface to create a monitor that will check the Web Interface by logging on to it
with a test user\\’s credentials?
A. add lb monitor mon-WebInterface CITRIX-WI-EXTENDED -sitePath IjCitrixjXenAppI -userName user – domain
DomainName -password [email protected] -encrypted
B. add lb monitor mon-WebInterface CITRIX-WI-EXTENDED -sitePath IjCitrixjXenAppI -userName user – domain
DomainName -password [email protected] -secure YES
C. add lb monitor mon-WebInterface CITRIX-WI-EXTENDED -sitePath IjCitrixjXenAppI -userName user – domain
DomainName -password [email protected] -destPort 443
D. add lb monitor mon-WebInterface CITRIX-WI-EXTENDED -sitePath IjCitrixjXenAppI -userName user – domain
DomainName -password [email protected] -encrypted -secure YES
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 17
Scenario: A NetScaler Gateway virtual server is configured for a XenApp infrastructure. The Citrix Administrator is
asked to configure monitoring on the NetScaler Gateway virtual server to ensure the health and availability of XenApp
published applications.
Which monitoring type should the administrator configure?
A. STOREFRONT
B. CITRIX-XD-DDC
C. CITRIX-XML-SERvICE
D. CITRIX-WEB-INTERFACE
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 18
Scenario:AcompanywebsitecurrentlyhasthousandsofGIFimages.UsingtheNetScaler, aCitrixAdministratorneeds to
convert the GIFs to PNG format to reduce bandwidth requirements. Which feature on the NetScaler can accomplish this
task?
A. Priority Queueing
B. Content Switching
C. Content Accelerator
D. Front End Optimization
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 19
Scenario: An administrator configures load balancing in an environment to load balance a Web server. The
administrator needs to enhance availability in the case that the virtual server goes down. Which two options could the
administrator configure to meet the load balancing needs for this environment? (Choose two.)
A. Redirect URL
B. Reversemonitoring
C. Backup virtual server
D. Content Switching virtual server
Correct Answer: AC


QUESTION 20
A Citrix Administrator is upgrading NetScaler 10.1 appliances in a high availability (HA) pair to NetScaler 10.5. What is
the first step to launch the upgrade according to Citrix best practice?
A. Use the NetScaler Configuration Utility on the primary appliance to force HA failover.
B. Execute the installns command on the primary appliance.
C. Use the NetScaler Configuration Utility on the secondary appliance to force HA failover.
D. Execute the installns command on the secondary appliance.
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 21
A Citrix Administrator is configuring MicrovPN with MDX wrapped apps to support StoreFront. Which two settings must
the administrator configure in the NetScaler Gateway Global settings under `Configure Domains for Clientless
Access\\’? (Choose two.)
A. StoreFront URL
B. XenMobile Gateway URL
C. App Controller Host name
D. Secure Ticketing Authority
Correct Answer: AC


QUESTION 22
A Citrix Administrator needs to set up two-factor authentication on NetScaler Gateway for mobile devices. Which two
actions should the administrator take to allow users to log on using mobile devices? (Choose two.)
A. Create a pre-authentication policy
B. Create a RADIUS authentication policy
C. Bind the LDAP policy for primary authentication
D. Bind the RADIUS policy for primary authentication
E. Bind the RADIUS policy for secondary authentication
Correct Answer: BD


QUESTION 23
What should a Citrix Administrator configure to optimize an internal NetScaler Gateway virtual server when more
bandwidth is available for use and other websites are NOT affected?
A. Windows Scaling within TCP parameters.
B. Max Connections within HTTP parameters.
C. A Net Profile that is applied to the NetScaler Gateway virtual server.
D. Windows Scaling within a TCP Profile that is applied to the NetScaler Gateway virtual server.
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 24
An administrator plans to use only Citrix Receiver for XenDesktop remote access through a NetScaler Gateway device.
Which type of policy should the administrator configure to meet this requirement?
A. Session
B. Authentication
C. Clientless access
D. Pre-authentication
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 25
After restarting one node on a two-node NetScaler cluster, an administrator notices that the node that was restarted no
longer accepts traffic. Which action could the administrator take to resolve this issue?
A. Run the nsconmsg -g feature -d stats from the shell.
B. Run the sync cluster files command from the command-line interface.
C. Replace the cluster license file and restart the NetScaler software only.
D. Restart the NetScaler software and operating system for the failing node.
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 26
Scenario: NetScaler is used to load balance Microsoft SharePoint for internal users. An administrator needs to configure
the NetScaler device to allow for external access to the SharePoint site. Which action could the administrator take to
meet the requirements of the scenario?
A. Bind the SharePoint certificate to the virtual server.
B. Add the Microsoft SharePoint server to a Web Interface site.
C. Configure an Authentication, Auditing and Authorization server.
D. Enable \\’ICA proxy only\\’ on the NetScaler Gateway virtual server.
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 27
Which two methods should be used for generating a configuration data and statistics report for evaluation by Citrix?
(Choose two.)
A. Run Ishow callhomeI using the command-line interface.
B. Run Ishow techsupportI using the command-line interface.
C. Click the Call Home link under the Technical Support Tools section in the NetScaler Configuration Utility.
D. Click the Download trace files link under the Technical Support Tools section in the NetScaler Configuration Utility.
E. Click the Generate support file link under the Technical Support Tools section in the NetScaler Configuration Utility.
Correct Answer: BE


QUESTION 28
An administrator needs to allow remote users to access their locally-installed corporate applications over a secure
connection.
In order to meet this requirement, the administrator could configure on the NetScaler. (Choose the correct option to
complete the sentence.)
A. SSL vPN
B. ICA Proxy
C. SSL Offload
D. Clientless Access
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 29
Which two commands, when run at the command-line interface by a Citrix Administrator, can display interfaces
configured for high availability monitoring? (Choose two.)
A. show node
B. show status
C. show monitor
D. showinterface
E. show hardware
Correct Answer: AD


QUESTION 30
Scenario: An administrator plans to implement NetScaler to load balance Web Interface traffic. The Web Interface
servers are using standard non-secure ports. Company policy states that all external traffic must be secure. The
administrator
has added the servers for the Web Interface under Load Balancing.
In order to load balance the Web Interface traffic and comply with company policy, the administrator should add services
for and create an . (Choose the correct set of options to complete the sentence.)
A. SSL; SSL virtual server
B. SSL; HTTP virtual server
C. HTTP; SSL virtual server
D. HTTP; HTTP virtual server
Correct Answer: C

We offer more ways to make it easier for everyone to learn, and YouTube is the best tool in the video.
Follow channels: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCXg-xz6fddo6wo1Or9eHdIQ/videos get more useful exam content.

Latest Citrix CCA-N 1Y0-253 YouTube videos:

Passontheinfo updates the latest effective exam dumps throughout the year (cisco,microsoft,oracle,citrix,comptia,VMware …) ! Share 30 valid Citrix CCA-N 1Y0-253 exam dumps for free to get the full 1Y0-253 Dumps: https://www.lead4pass.com/1Y0-253.html (Total Questions:186 Q&As)

[PDF] Free Citrix CCA-N 1Y0-253 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=12hvfGk27O9eL5u_esy7BueaKE4efmS2R

[PDF] Free Full Citrix pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1TyFW11HuVw83p1FxWCBWsa06QivBJVPF

Lead4pass Promo Code 12% Off

lead4pass 1Y0-253 coupon

related: https://www.newxpass.com/cisco-ccna-data-center-200-150-dumps/