CompTIA Server+ SK0-003 Dumps practice testing questions and Answers | 100% Free

Share real and effective CompTIA Server+ SK0-003 exam dumps for free. 40 Online SK0-003 Exam Practice test questions and answers, online SK0-003 pdf download and YouTube video learning, easy to learn! Get the full SK0-003 Dumps: https://www.lead4pass.com/SK0-003.html (529 Q&A) to make it easy to pass the exam!

Server+ covers server architecture, administration, storage, security, networking, troubleshooting as well as disaster recovery.

[PDF] Free CompTIA Server+ SK0-003 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1VgjBRuyXg2u4uO4UR3WHlTPgQY2W_hrO

[PDF] Free Full CompTIA pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1cFeWWpiWzsSWZqeuRVlu9NtAcFT4WsiG

Server+ (Plus) Certification | CompTIA IT Certifications: https://certification.comptia.org/certifications/server#examdetails

Latest effective CompTIA Server+ SK0-003 Exam Practice Tests

QUESTION 1
An administrator has been instructed to add four additional drives to a server configured with RAID 5. The server is
using 146GB drives for the data. Without changing the configuration, how much additional data space would be
available if the administrator purchased 300GB drives and added them to the existing array?
A. 438GB
B. 584GB
C. 900GB
D. 1200GB
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 2
An administrator has figured out a possible cause to a problem. Which of the following is the NEXT step the
administrator should take?
A. Implement the solution.
B. Verify full system functionality.
C. Establish a plan of action to identify the problem.
D. Test the theory.
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 3
A server failed Thursday evening before the nightly backup. The backup scheme in place was full backups every
Sunday, incremental backups on Monday, Wednesday, and Friday, and differential backups on Tuesday, Thursday, and
Saturday. To fully restore the server, which of the following is the LEAST amount of backup sets required?
A. One
B. Two
C. Three
D. Four
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 4
Which of the following RAID levels would be appropriate given two drives and a need for fault tolerance?
A. RAID 0
B. RAID 1
C. RAID 5
D. RAID 10
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 5
When adding another server to an existing rack mount system, which of the following should the administrator consider
FIRST?
A. Load on UPS
B. Rack temperature
C. Room temperature
D. Ease of access
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 6
Which of the following uses a switching fabric to connect storage LUNs to hosts?
A. Fiber Channel
B. SCSI
C. SATA
D. Ethernet
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 7
A technician works for a company that has recently been affected by a virus. The virus entered the network by using
port 6000. Port 6000 is used by an application located on a server. The technician has been asked to block this port on
all
servers and computers except for the one server which uses this port.
Which of the following should the technician do?
A. Update the antivirus application
B. Install critical update security patches
C. Adjust the software firewall settings
D. Replace the current antivirus program
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 8
The staff is not able to access a database server. The server has an \\’Operating System not found\\’ error and is set to
boot from a fiber channel SAN. All other database servers are set to boot from the SAN and access the same switch
and data as this database server. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the problem?
A. The SAN is offline
B. Fiber channel switch
C. Multiple failed drives in the SAN
D. HBA
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 9
Which of the following protocols is used to monitor both hardware and software?
A. TCP/IP
B. SMTP
C. RDP
D. SNMP
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 10
A technician notices the storage space available on a data server is rapidly decreasing. A few users seem to be storing
considerably more data than the other users. Which of the following should the technician implement to give all users
the same amount of available storage space?
A. Disk quotas
B. Group memberships
C. Logon scripts
D. Shadow volumes
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 11
An administrator is in charge of a server that houses various applications. Which of the following BEST explains this
server type?
A. Dedicated Application Server
B. File Server
C. Shared Application Server
D. Peer-to-Peer Application Server
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 12
A technician needs to replace the processor on a server\\’s motherboard. The motherboard supports Socket 478
processors. Which of the following processors would be compatible with this motherboard?
A. AMD Athlon
B. Pentium III
C. Atom
D. Pentium 4
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 13
An administrator is testing setting the IP address on a Linux server from command line. Which of the following
commands is used to set the default gateway for the server?
A. route
B. traceroute
C. ipconfig
D. nmap
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 14
Which of the following connects the L2 cache to the processor?
A. PCI
B. Frontside bus
C. Backside bus
D. System I/O bus
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 15
An administrator logs into a server and notices slow performance. While troubleshooting the problem the administrator
notices that an unfamiliar process in the Task Manager is running at 100% CPU usage. The administrator tries to end
the task and receives `Access is denied\\’. Which of the following steps would allow the administrator to terminate that
process?
A. Adding the `Run as a service\\’ permission to their account.
B. Running the kill utility.
C. Adding their account to the remote users group.
D. Ending the services.exe process then ending the runaway process.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 16
A company backs up their data using daily, weekly, and monthly tape backups. The weekly backups are also known as
which of the following?
A. Son
B. Father
C. Grandfather
D. Great-grandfather
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 17
Given four drives, which of the following RAID levels will allow for the GREATEST performance?
A. RAID 0
B. RAID 5
C. RAID 6
D. RAID 10
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 18
Several remote sales employees, who have come into the office this week, report that they are unable to get on the
Internet, but no other users have reported similar issues. The helpdesk has escalated the issue and the case notes
state that the users have IP addresses that begin with 169. Which of the following should the system administrator
check FIRST?
A. DHCP server
B. Network switches
C. DNS server
D. Core router
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 19
Which of the following backup methodologies is MOST time efficient for backing up data?
A. Incremental
B. Snapshot
C. Differential
D. GFS
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 20
Which of the following on-board components is used exclusively for exchanging data with remote machines?
A. PCI
B. USB
C. AGP
D. NIC
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 21
A dedicated management port would use which of the following protocols?
A. POP3
B. IPMI
C. TFTP
D. SFTP
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 22
An administrator creates a new directory then shares it on the Windows server. The administrator sets the permissions
for everyone to “Modify” but users report they are unable to create or delete documents. Which of the following is the
cause?
A. The administrator forgot to change the share permissions
B. The users were not part of the “Everyone” built in group
C. The administrator shared the files but not the folder
D. “Modify” only allows users to change existing documents
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 23
An administrator replaces the network card in a web server. After replacing the network card some users can access the
server but others cannot. Which of the following is the FIRST thing the administrator should check?
A. Default gateway
B. The ports on the switch
C. Port security on the server\\’s switch port
D. Ethernet cable
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 24
As a best practice, when should the server be rebooted to apply the reboot required patches?
A. During scheduled downtime
B. Once a year
C. As soon as the patches are finished installing
D. At the same time every day
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 25
A server technician needs a way to map a network drive to all the users in the company. Which of the following could
the technician use to accomplish this task?
A. Logon script
B. Disk management
C. Group membership
D. SNMP
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 26
Which of the following would an administrator follow when disposing of equipment for a financial institution?
A. Local laws and regulations
B. Escalation procedure regulations
C. Manufacturer\\’s regulations
D. Server OEM regulations
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 27
Which of the following Windows Server 2003 technologies can help with making backups of open files?
A. Differential backup
B. Snapshot
C. VSS
D. Incremental backup
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 28
Which of the following RAID levels combines mirroring and striping?
A. RAID 1
B. RAID 5
C. RAID 6
D. RAID 10
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 29
A customer has purchased a triple channel memory kit containing three DDR3 RAM modules. The server the RAM is
intended for only has a dual channel capable motherboard. Which of the following is the BEST action to perform?
A. Install only two modules as the RAM has to be installed in pairs
B. Purchase one additional RAM module to make it even. Three modules will function as triple channel and the
additional module will be for parity
C. Purchase dual channel memory. The triple channel memory may be incompatible with the server motherboard
D. Install the RAM. Two modules will perform as dual channel and one as single channel
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 30
The failure of which of the following components can cause a server to display a POST error message?
A. Parallel HASP key
B. DVD driver
C. Memory
D. Chassis LED
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 31
Which of the following is the BEST way to ensure that a server is up-to-date with all updates as soon as they are
released?
A. Automatic updates set to install once per week
B. Automatic updates set to install updates automatically
C. Automatic updates set to download all updates automatically
D. Manual updates done daily at noon
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 32
Recently traffic to the company web server has more than doubled, resulting in slower response times from the server.
An administrator has decided to add a second, identical 10/100/1000 NIC to the server. The server is presently
connected to a 10/100/1000 switch, with four open ports on the switch. Which of the following is the BEST solution to
speed up web traffic?
A. Free up more ports on the switch
B. Enable server load balancing
C. Move the second network adapter to a new subnet
D. Enable network adapter teaming
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 33
A company has recently switched ISPs and is being assigned a new block of public addresses. The public web and FTP
servers must be re-addressed to support this change. After changing IP addresses and updating the DNS records many
customers have reported that they are not able to access the web or FTP servers. Which of the following could have
been done prior to making these changes to make it more transparent to users?
A. Reduce the TTL on the DHCP records.
B. Configure a primary DNS server for the PTR records.
C. Reduce the TTL on the DNS records.
D. Configure a caching only DNS server.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 34
When building a computer with a 32 bit processor, which of the following is the MAXIMUM amount of memory
supported?
A. 1GB
B. 2GB
C. 4GB
D. 8GB
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 35
Which of the following is a best practice that can be used to ensure consistency when building systems?
A. Server build checklist
B. Server baselining tools
C. Architecture diagrams
D. Hardware compatibility list
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 36
A company wants to expand their storage capacity in a flexible manner over their existing network. Which of the
following storage solutions would they consider?
A. External RAID array on an existing server
B. Network Attached Storage
C. Storage Area Network
D. Tape library
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 37
Refer to the Exhibit.

lead4pass sk0-003 exam question q37

Which of the following will identify the symbol used on Single-Ended SCSI devices?
A. A
B. B
C. C
D. D
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 38
Which of the following is an advantage of using a KVM with multiple servers?
A. Eliminates the need for backup tapes
B. Increases redundancy
C. Saves physical space in the racks
D. Offers additional runtime for the UPS
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 39
Which of the following would restrict traffic from a specific host to a network?
A. MIBs
B. NAS
C. ACL
D. SMTP
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 40
Which of the following types of backup modifies the archive bit? (Select TWO).
A. Copy backup
B. Selective backup
C. Differential backup
D. Incremental backup
E. Full backup
Correct Answer: DE

We offer more ways to make it easier for everyone to learn, and YouTube is the best tool in the video. Follow channels: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCXg-xz6fddo6wo1Or9eHdIQ/videos get more useful exam content.

Latest CompTIA Server+ SK0-003 YouTube videos:

Share 40 of the latest CompTIA Server+ SK0-003 exam questions and answers for free to help you improve your skills and experience ! Easily select the complete SK0-003 Dumps: https://www.lead4pass.com/SK0-003.html (529 Q&A) through the exam! Guaranteed to be
true and effective! Easily pass the exam!

[PDF] Free CompTIA Server+ SK0-003 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1VgjBRuyXg2u4uO4UR3WHlTPgQY2W_hrO

[PDF] Free Full CompTIA pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1cFeWWpiWzsSWZqeuRVlu9NtAcFT4WsiG

Lead4pass Promo Code 12% Off

lead4pass SK0-003 coupon

related: https://www.newxpass.com/best-ibm-certifications-i-000-744-dumps-exam/

related comptia Server+: https://www.dumpsdemo.com/?s=Server