API API-571 exam exercise questions, API-571 dumps easy to prepare for passing exams

API 571 – Corrosion and Materials – API” Exam API-571.

Here you can get the latest free API-571 exam exercise questions and answers for free and easily improve your skills!

API-571 exam

1.Studying For The Exam

Exam questions for the API 571 Corrosion and Materials certification are derived from API RP 571 Damage Mechanisms Affecting Fixed Equipment in the Refining Industry.
The Body of Knowledge for the API 571 exam consists of the entire API RP 571, 2nd edition (2011), with the exception of the following sections: 1.1, 3.1, 4.1 and 5.2.

2.Exam Structure

The API 571 exam is 3.25 hours long.
There are 80 questions, of which only 70 are scored. The remaining 10 are pretest, which are not scored.
All questions are multiple-choice and closed-book. Paper and reference materials are not allowed into exams.

This exam has a set passing scaled score. Follow the link to find more information about https://www.lead4pass.com/API-571.html exam.

Table of Contents:

Latest API API-571 pdf

[PDF] Free API API-571 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1XgjgEAjwWeVXAqiY2iUJK_6UhIeIl94_

API | API 571 – Corrosion and Materials:https://www.api.org/products-and-services/individual-certification-programs/certifications/api571

Free API API-571 Exam Practice Questions

QUESTION 1
A 5Cr-1Mo piping system in the hydrogen unit shows significant internal wall loss after 2 years in service due to
CO?corrosion. Which material would be best suited to use to install a new pipe system?
A. Titanium
B. 9Cr-1Mo
C. A-106 Gr B
D. 316 SS
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 2
Hydrogen stress cracking is the same mechanism that is responsible for sulfide stress corrosion cracking in wet H²S
environments except that HF acid is generating the __________.
A. Sulfide
B. Caustic
C. Hydrogen
D. Water
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 3
Carbonate stress corrosion cracking is the term applied to surface breaking or cracks that occur adjacent to carbon steel
welds under the combined action of ____________ and ___________ in carbonate containing systems.
A. Temperature, stress
B. Tensile stress, corrosion
C. Corrosion, velocity
D. Tensile stress, velocity
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 4
Sulfuric acid promotes general and localized corrosion of carbon steel. Carbon steel heat affected zones may
experience severe corrosion. Acid concentration, temperature, alloy content and ____________ are critical factors
affecting sulfuric acid corrosion.
A. Pressure
B. Stress
C. Velocity
D. Ductility
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 5
For furnaces, to prevent PASCC, keep the firebox heated above the dewpoint to keep ________ from forming.
A. Water
B. Acids
C. Moisture
D. Corrosion
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 6
In susceptible materials, the primary factor that affects sigma phase formation is the ________ at elevated
temperatures.
A. Time of exposure
B. Pressure
C. Stress
D. Velocity
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 7
Welds joining dissimilar materials (ferritic and austenetic) may suffer __________ related damage at high temperatures
due to differential thermal expansion stresses.
A. Stress
B. Creep
C. Fatigue
D. Thermal stress
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 8
Carburization can be confirmed by a substantial increase in hardness and a _______ in ductility.
A. Loss
B. Gain
C. Change
D. None of the above
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 9
Cl SCC usually occurs at metal temperatures above ________.
A. 125º F
B. 175º F
C. 140º F
D. 200º F
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 10
With Cl SCC, ________ levels of chloride ________ the likelihood of cracking.
A. Decreasing, Increases
B. Increasing, Decreases
C. Increasing, Increases
D. Increasing, Eliminates
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 11
_________ is accelerated high temperature wastage of materials that occurs when contaminants in the fuel form
deposits and melt on the metal surfaces.
A. Spheroidization
B. Dealloying
C. Fuel ash corrosion
D. None of the above
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 12
Susceptibility to temper embrittlement is largely determined by the presence of the alloying elements manganese and
_______.
A. Chromium
B. Moly
C. Silicon
D. None of the above
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 13
A brittle fracture:
A. Is caused by stress cycles.
B. Is always the result of thermal stresses.
C. Grow very rapidly with minimum deformation prior to failure.
D. Grows slowly and is dependent on time and stress.
Correct Answer: C

Related API-571 Popular Exam resources

titlepdf youtube API lead4pass Lead4Pass Total Questions
API lead4pass API-571 dumps pdf lead4pass API-571 youtube API 571 – Corrosion and Materials – API https://www.lead4pass.com/API-571.html 454 Q&A

Get Lead4Pass Coupons(12% OFF)

lead4pass coupon

What are the advantages of Lead4pass?

why lead4pass

Lead4pass employs the most authoritative exam specialists from API, Cisco, Microsoft, IBM, CompTIA, etc.
We update exam data throughout the year. Highest pass rate! We have a large user base. We are an industry leader! Choose Lead4Pass to pass the exam with ease!

Summarize:

It’s not easy to pass the API exam, but with accurate learning materials and proper practice,
you can crack the exam with excellent results. Lead4pass provides you with the most relevant learning materials that you can use to help you prepare.